Register and Privacy Policy

Section 10 and Section 24 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the EU Privacy Act (EU 2016/679).

Privacy

  1. Information on the register

Name: Configure 1st Customer Register

Commissioning Date: 10.5.2018

Public address: https://www.configure1st.com

  1. Registrar

Name: Configure 1st

Business ID: 1937451-2

Mailing Address: Uiskotie 32 B, 00950 Helsinki

E-mail address: office@configure1st.com

  1. Contact person

Name: Joonas Kallioinen

Mailing Address: Uiskotie 32 B, 00950 Helsinki

Email: joonas@configure1st.com

  1. Data content of the register

The register includes the personal data of Configure 1st customers. The geographic location of users is not limited.

The register contains the following information:

  • name
  • email address
  • product Information
  • contacts
  • information on the implementation of communications
  • information on the use of services, such as browsing and search data
  • permits and consents
  • prohibitions
  • any other information collected with the consent of the customer

Mandatory information is the name and email address. Other information is voluntary according to what information the data subject has filed with the controller.

  1. Purpose of processing personal data

Configure 1st deals with customer information to manage customer relationships and develop their own business.

Customer’s personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • managing and developing customer relations
  • implementation of the service
  • development of customer service and business
  • marketing
  • analysis and statistics
  • other similar uses

Configure 1st uses email service for direct marketing and communications. The e-mail to be sent shall include at least the e-mail address and the information needed to target the e-mail, such as the case ID or the attachment provided by the service, and, where applicable, the first name, last name, address and telephone number if the user has provided this information for the service or marketing action.

  1. Regular sources of information

The customer information is provided on a regular basis:

  • from the customer himself
  • in accordance with the terms of use, using cookies or other similar technologies
  • private and public registers
  1. Regular disclosure of data and transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

Configure 1st does not disclose information to third parties and data is stored on high-security servers located within the EU. Information from users outside the EU or the EEA and processed data from the service is returned to the user using a secure encrypted connection.

  1. Registered rights

8.1. Right of review and rectification

The data subject has the right to check the data stored in the register and to request the correction or removal of faulty, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete personal data. Contact information on the right of access should be made to the contact person mentioned in point 3. If there is an error in the registered data, user may partially repair the data himself or herself by using electronic services or submit a request for correction of the error to the person responsible for the registry mentioned in point 3.

8.2. Right of refusal

The data subject has the right to deny the data controller the processing of information concerning himself or herself in general or, in particular, direct marketing and market and opinion surveys. In the case of denial and reconnaissance, a registered person may contact Configure 1st by mail at the address mentioned in point 2 or by e-mail at the e-mail address mentioned in point 2.

  1. Principles of registry protection

The use of a customer information system is only warranted by employees of Configure 1st and partners, and subcontractors who have the right to handle customer data on their behalf. Information is collected in databases protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means.

 

Cookies

Configure 1st uses cookies at configure1st.com. Cookies are text files that the browser stores on a computer or terminal when using the Internet. Cookies for example ensure the proper functioning of the website.

Using a cookie stored on a user’s computer or terminal, the website remembers the user’s device and collects information about what pages and functions are used by the user’s browser. This makes it possible to find out how popular the individual pages are.

Providing services on the Internet virtually requires cookies to be stored. Cookies can not be used to determine the identity of the user. Cookies do not spread viruses or other malware. Cookies also do not collect information about what other users are using on their computers or on what other websites the user visits.

Configure 1st needs cookies for collecting statistics, improving the site and ensuring the smooth functioning of the site. Additionally, Configure 1st uses cookies to monitor user browsing modes and features.¬†Configure 1st also uses cookies for marketing purposes in order to monitor the use of web pages. These cookies are used to compose customer profiles for users’ search and browsing behavior.

Configure1st.com web site asks the visitor to accept cookies when a user visits the site for the first time and every time the cookie has been removed from the user’s device.

At the bottom of the site, you will see a data bar that tells you that the site is using cookies. If the user continues to use the website, the bar disappears and cookies are enabled. The user may deny the use of cookies in browser settings. In this case, it should be noted that the website does not work perfectly. The user always has the opportunity to check which cookies are stored on the computer, as well as to modify and delete the stored cookies.

Cookies are also used to compile statistics. Cookies are used to remember the browsing behavior of a user, that is, how many times a user’s computer or terminal is visited on a website, how long the user visited the website and how the user came to the website. For this purpose, Configure 1st uses Google Analytics.

 

To note: Configure 1st is only responsible for cookies used by their own website, although the site may also have links to other sites.

+++